Click on a heading to expand or collapse that heading’s content.
[…] Zero tolerance of a behavior by a school means that the school’s response is already decided and non-negotiable. Zero tolerance policies establish severe consequences or punishment (most often suspension or expulsion) for a specific offense. 

            Under Virginia law, school districts have the ability to determine their own zero tolerance policies.

          • Is corporal punishment at schools permitted?

            No. Corporal punishment is defined as inflicting physical pain on a student as a means of discipline. Va. Code Ann. §22.1-279.1.Virginia law states: “No teacher, principal or other person employed by a school board or employed in a school operated by the Commonwealth shall subject a student to corporal punishment.”

          • Is there a state policy on bullying?

            In Virginia, each local school board’s code of student conduct must prohibit bullying, consistent with, or stricter than, guidance issued by the Board of Education. Va.