Click on a heading to expand or collapse that heading’s content.
[…] Ann. § 17:1941.

    • A “local educational agency” (LEA) means “a public board of education or other public authority legally created within Louisiana for administrative control and direction of or to perform a service function for public elementary or secondary schools in a city, parish, or other local public school district or other political subdivision. The term includes an education service agency and special schools and school districts . . . and any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary or secondary school.” Stat. Ann. § 17:1942.
    • An “education service agency” means “a regional public multiservice administrative agency given permission by state law to create, manage, and provide services or programs to local education agencies and includes any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction over a public elementary or secondary school.” Stat. Ann. § 17:1942.

    For students with a hearing or visual impairment, schools should give parents information about all placement options, including the Louisiana School for the Deaf and the Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired. La. Admin. Code. tit. 28, § 116(A)(6).